Grimes Earns Fact Check Triple Crown

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

July 11 2014

Contact: Allison Moore 502-618-1372

LOUISVILLE – Team Mitch today released the following background information on Alison Lundergan Grimes earning the triple crown of false ratings from fact checkers on her Medicare attack ad.

Washington Post

Washington Post Fact Checker Gave The Grimes Claim Their Toughest Rating Of Four Pinocchios. “In any case, there is no excuse for Democrats to keep hauling out this $6,000 figure. It is derived from an analysis that has been withdrawn of a plan that no longer exists. Four Pinocchios”  (Glenn Kessler, “A Kentucky shootout over stale Medicare claims,”Washington Post,7/11/14)

Washington Post Fact Checker Called The $6000 Figure Grimes Uses In Her Ad “Outdated And Discredited”. “That said, there is a distinction between the two claims. The Democrats’ $6,000 figure is outdated and discredited (note the small type in the ad with citations from 2011).” (Glenn Kessler, “A Kentucky shootout over stale Medicare claims,”Washington Post, 7/11/14)

Washington Post Says The Grimes Ad Is As “Phony As A Three Dollar Bill”. “Grimes goes for a folksy approach in her advertising, but that belies a tough message — one that is amplified by having the attack delivered by an ordinary citizen. That gives it an illusion of reality, but it’s as phony as a three-dollar bill.” (Glenn Kessler, “A Kentucky shootout over stale Medicare claims,” Washington Post, 7/11/14)

The CBO Retracted The Projected The Made Up The Basis For The $6000 Claim. “In a September 2013 report, CBO found that the “average-bid” option would actually provide savings for beneficiaries; the same report essentially retracted the 2011 analysis that formed the basis of CBPP’s $6,000 projection. The nonpartisan agency said the 2011 report was a “rough analysis” and that the results are now “substantially different,” in part because of “substantial improvements in CBO’s modeling of the behavior of beneficiaries and insurers.” The earlier report also assumed that health-care spending covered by private plans would be much higher at first and then grow faster than currently estimated — in part because Ryan’s 2011 version did not include traditional Medicare as a bidding option.” (Glenn Kessler, “A Kentucky shootout over stale Medicare claims,” Washington Post,7/11/14)

Politifact 

Politifact Gave Grimes Ad A False Rating. “In the Grimes campaign ad, a Kentucky resident claims that McConnell "voted to raise my medicare costs by $6,000." The $6,000 figure cited in multiple studies measures a specific amount: The average out-of-pocket costs a new senior would pay in 2022 if Medicare changed to a more privatized system. People who turned 65 prior to2022, like the retiree in Grimes’ ad, would remain in the current Medicare system and would not incur those costs… We rate the claim False.” (Steve Contorno, “Did Mitch McConnell vote to raise a senior's Medicare costs by $6,000?,”Politifact, 7/10/14)

Under No Version Of The Ryan Plan Would The Man Featured In Grimes’ Ad Be Affected. “But here’s the catch: these figures looked at what a 65-year-old would pay in 2022. That’s because under the Ryan plan, wholesale changes to the Medicare program would not directly affect anyone 55 or older. We learned from the Grimes campaignthat Disney, the retiree in her ad, is 75 years old. So under no version of the Ryan plan would Disney be liable for the $6,000-plus in additional out-of-pocket costs that future beneficiaries would have faced if the proposal had passed. (Steve Contorno, “Did Mitch McConnell vote to raise a senior's Medicare costs by $6,000?,” Politifact, 7/10/14)

Factcheck.org 

Factcheck.org Labeled Grimes Claim “False” And Compared It To A Ghost Story.“Ghost stories are fanciful, frightening tales told to children. But the claim that Republicans would increase Medicare costs by $6,000 per beneficiary is a story Democrats use to scare senior citizens — and it’s just as false. (Brooks Jackson, Robert Farley and Lori Robertson, “Medicare Ghost Stories,” Factcheck.org, 7/9/14)

Grimes Whole Ad Is Centered On A Claim That Has Been “Effectively Retracted”. “It’s also now clear that the CBO’s $6,000 estimate was wrong to begin with, and CBO has effectively retracted it. CBO now says its 2011 report was a “rough analysis” based on assumptions that have proven invalid. (Brooks Jackson, Robert Farley and Lori Robertson, “Medicare Ghost Stories,” Factcheck.org, 7/9/14)

Do you like this post?