Grimes' First Ad: Question from Don       

Washington Post

Washington Post Fact Checker Gave The Grimes Claim Their Toughest Rating Of Four Pinocchios. “In any case, there is no excuse for Democrats to keep hauling out this $6,000 figure. It is derived from an analysis that has been withdrawn of a plan that no longer exists. Four Pinocchios”  (Glenn Kessler, “A Kentucky shootout over stale Medicare claims,” Washington Post, 7/11/14)

Washington Post Fact Checker Called The $6000 Figure Grimes Uses In Her Ad “Outdated And Discredited”. “That said, there is a distinction between the two claims. The Democrats’ $6,000 figure is outdated and discredited (note the small type in the ad with citations from 2011).” (Glenn Kessler, “A Kentucky shootout over stale Medicare claims,” Washington Post, 7/11/14)

The Grimes Ad Is As “Phony As A Three Dollar Bill”. “Grimes goes for a folksy approach in her advertising, but that belies a tough message — one that is amplified by having the attack delivered by an ordinary citizen. That gives it an illusion of reality, but it’s as phony as a three-dollar bill.” (Glenn Kessler, “A Kentucky shootout over stale Medicare claims,” Washington Post, 7/11/14)

The CBO Retracted The Projected The Made Up The Basis For The $6000 Claim. “In a September 2013 report, CBO found that the “average-bid” option would actually provide savings for beneficiaries; the same report essentially retracted the 2011 analysis that formed the basis of CBPP’s $6,000 projection. The nonpartisan agency said the 2011 report was a “rough analysis” and that the results are now “substantially different,” in part because of “substantial improvements in CBO’s modeling of the behavior of beneficiaries and insurers.” The earlier report also assumed that health-care spending covered by private plans would be much higher at first and then grow faster than currently estimated — in part because Ryan’s 2011 version did not include traditional Medicare as a bidding option.” (Glenn Kessler, “A Kentucky shootout over stale Medicare claims,” Washington Post, 7/11/14)

Politifact

Politifact Gave Grimes Ad A Rating Of False. “In the Grimes campaign ad, a Kentucky resident claims that McConnell "voted to raise my medicare costs by $6,000." The $6,000 figure cited in multiple studies measures a specific amount: The average out-of-pocket costs a new senior would pay in 2022 if Medicare changed to a more privatized system. People who turned 65 prior to 2022, like the retiree in Grimes’ ad, would remain in the current Medicare system and would not incur those costs… We rate the claim False.” (Steve Contorno, “Did Mitch McConnell vote to raise a senior's Medicare costs by $6,000?,” Politifact, 7/10/14)

Under No Version Of The Ryan Plan Would The Man Featured In Grimes’ Ad Be Affected. “But here’s the catch: these figures looked at what a 65-year-old would pay in 2022. That’s because under the Ryan plan, wholesale changes to the Medicare program would not directly affect anyone 55 or older. We learned from the Grimes campaign that Disney, the retiree in her ad, is 75 years old. So under no version of the Ryan plan would Disney be liable for the $6,000-plus in additional out-of-pocket costs that future beneficiaries would have faced if the proposal had passed. (Steve Contorno, “Did Mitch McConnell vote to raise a senior's Medicare costs by $6,000?,” Politifact, 7/10/14)

Factcheck.org

Factcheck.org Labeled Grimes Claims “False” And Compared Them To A Ghost Story. “Ghost stories are fanciful, frightening tales told to children. But the claim that Republicans would increase Medicare costs by $6,000 per beneficiary is a story Democrats use to scare senior citizens — and it’s just as false. (Brooks Jackson, Robert Farley and Lori Robertson, “Medicare Ghost Stories,” Factcheck.org, 7/9/14)

Grimes Whole Ad Is Centered On A Claim That Has Been “Effectively Retracted”. “It’s also now clear that the CBO’s $6,000 estimate was wrong to begin with, and CBO has effectively retracted it. CBO now says its 2011 report was a “rough analysis” based on assumptions that have proven invalid. (Brooks Jackson, Robert Farley and Lori Robertson, “Medicare Ghost Stories,” Factcheck.org, 7/9/14)

Associated Press

AP: Don Disney Would “Would See No Changes” To His Medicare Benefits. “But elderly people such as Disney — already retired or approaching retirement — would see no changes. "Current Medicare benefits are preserved for those in and near retirement," stated the bill, which failed in the Senate. (Adam Beam, Calvin Woodward, “FACT CHECK: Grimes Releases First Negative TV Ad,” Associated Press, 7/8/14)

Kentucky Press

WHAS Calls The Grimes Ad “Misleading”. “WHAS11's review of the legislation cited in the ad finds that Disney's question is misleading because the Medicare changes proposed in Rep. Paul Ryan's 2011 budget plan would not have applied to current retirees. Disney is 75 years old. The plan would have applied to those under the age of 55.” (Joe Arnold, “Grimes blasts McConnell on Medicare but star of new ad unaffected,” WHAS, 7/8/14)

WDRB: Similar Attacks Have Been Labeled “Laughable” By Fact Checkers. “The ad apparently refers to a procedural vote McConnell made in 2011 on an early version of a budget proposed by House Budget chairman Paul Ryan. But the Washington Post Fact Checker has termed similar claims by other Democratic candidates so out of date as to be "laughable" and called on them to "drop the repeated Medicare references.” (Lawrence Smith, “Grimes launches first attack ad in U.S. Senate race,” WDRB, 7/8/14)


 Grimes' Second Ad: Question from David

 Kentucky Press

WAVE3: Grimes Ad “Needs Clarification” Because Neither Side Of The Coal Debate Blames Sen. McConnell For Coal Job Losses. “The claim needs clarification, Reality Check has found. Stanley, who the Grimes campaign says is from Putney, Ky., is correct that Eastern Kentucky has lost nearly have of its coal jobs since the start of 2012. During that time, the region has lost about 6,000 jobs, or about 45 percent, according to data from the state Energy and Environment Cabinet. But neither side of the coal debate mentions McConnell as a culprit.” (Theo Keith, “REALITY CHECK: Grimes, pro-McConnell ads need more explanation,” WAVE3, 7/22/14)

WHAS: Like In Grimes’ First Ad, The Question In Her Attack Ad Is “Questionable”. “Like the Medicare question in Grimes' first ad, a long silence follows the coal jobs question. And, like Grimes first ad, the question itself is questionable.” (Joe Arnold, “Analysis: Question in Grimes coal jobs ad is questionable,” WHAS, 7/22/14)

Similar Past Grimes Attacks Have Been Faulted As Less Than True By Non-partisan Fact Checkers. “When Grimes claimed in a June radio ad that McConnell says "It's not his job to bring jobs to Kentucky," the independent Politifact rated her claim as "half true." Politifact said Grimes is selectively quoting the newspaper and McConnell has made his job creation efforts clear. (Joe Arnold, “Analysis: Question in Grimes coal jobs ad is questionable,” WHAS, 7/22/14)

Kentucky Coal Assocation President Bill Bissett Called Grimes Attack Ad “Unfair And Untrue”. “KCA president Bill Bissett said Tuesday morning that Grimes' new ad, which combines coal job losses with McConnell's remark to a newspaper about jobs, makes a false connection between what McConnell told The Beattyville Enterprise and the loss of coal jobs. "It is unfair and untrue to blame U.S. Sen. Mitch McConnell for the loss of coal jobs in Eastern Kentucky," Bissett said. "I can say with great confidence that Sen. McConnell and his staff have done everything they can to support Kentucky's coal miners and coal production, but these efforts have been stopped at every turn in the United States Senate by Sen. Harry Reid, who currently sets the Senate's agenda." (Sam Youngman, “Coal association: Grimes' new ad incorrectly blames McConnell for mining job losses,” Herald-Leader, 7/22/14)

Bissett Called Grimes Attack “Frustrating” And Says It “Tries To Draw A Connection That’s Not There”. “But Bissett said it's "frustrating" to see Grimes tie McConnell to the more than 7,000 jobs lost since 2011. "I think it tries to draw a connection that's not there," Bissett said of the ad. "You need to look at who is to blame here. Bissett said the fault lies with President Barack Obama and Reid.” (Sam Youngman, “Coal association: Grimes' new ad incorrectly blames McConnell for mining job losses,” Herald-Leader, 7/22/14)


 Grimes' Third Ad: Question from Ilene

Factcheck.org

Grimes Faults McConnell For Voting Against VAWA “But McConnell Has Never Opposed The Central Purpose Of The Violence Against Women Act”. “An ad from Alison Lundergan Grimes knocks Sen. Mitch McConnell for voting “two times against the Violence Against Women Act” — evidence, Grimes concludes, that McConnell has forgotten that “over half the voters in Kentucky are women.” But McConnell has never opposed the central purpose of the Violence Against Women Act. In fact, he was a cosponsor of the original bill in 1991, and he has twice supported its reauthorization.” (Robert Farley, “Playing Politics with Violence Against Women,” FactCheck.org, 8/7/14)

In Both Cases Where McConnell Voted Against The Violence Against Women Act, He Voted For the Alternative, Republican Versions. “So it’s true that McConnell twice voted against reauthorization of VAWA — including a 2013 version that received healthy Republican support in the Senate — but in both cases, McConnell supported an alternative, Republican version of VAWA.” (Robert Farley, “Playing Politics with Violence Against Women,” FactCheck.org, 8/7/14)

 Kentucky Press

Grimes’ Ad “Doesn’t Tell The Whole Story”. “Grimes has repeatedly brought up McConnell's comments on the campaign trail and his votes in Congress, seeking to portray him as anti-women. In an ad last week, the Grimes campaign said McConnell twice voted against the Violence Against Women Act. While the claim is true, it doesn't tell the whole story.” (Theo Keith, “REALITY CHECK: Elaine Chao defends McConnell in new ad,” Wave3, 8/5/14)

 

Do you like this page?